Privacy Policy

9 ratings

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) as amended from time to time describes the privacy practices followed by Archana’s Online Media & Publishing Services LLP (“Archana’s Kitchen” or “Us” or “We”) with regard to your (“You” or “Your”) usage of www.archanaskitchen.com (the “Website”) and the data or information, which may be confidential in nature, which we may become privy to in the course of You using or availing Our Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected by Us or provided by You other than through this Website.  Archana’s Kitchen is committed to your privacy.  

SCOPE

  1. This Privacy Policy covers any Information submitted by You voluntarily through Your usage of the Website and collected by Us that can be used to identify You (“Personal Information”) and other information of a generic nature that cannot be used to personally identify you (Non-Personal Information). Details of what constitute Personal Information and Non-Personal Information are provided below.
  2. By using the Website and providing Us Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively, the “Information”), You hereby consent to the collection and use of such Information for the purposes disclosed in this Policy.
  3. The Website may include hyperlinks to other web sites or content or resources and also allow advertisements and information to be displayed on the Website by a third party. We have no control over any such third party websites or the content on those websites. Information collected by such third parties from You is not protected under this policy. You may visit the website of such third parties for the governing privacy policy.
  4. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any information including Personal Information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Information collected from You may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition or merger involving Archana’s Kitchen, by publishing a prior notice on the Website.  

INFORMATION COLLECTION

  1. You are not required to register to access the content on the Website. Through Your usage of the Website, We collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information from You.
  2. Personal Information refers to any Information submitted by You voluntarily through Your usage of the Website and collected by Us that can be used to identify You and includes, but is not limited to, sensitive details like Your name, physical address, email address, gender and telephone numbers.  We collect Personal Information from You when you submit a form on the Website, write an email to us, provide your comments to any content on the Website, subscribe to Our newsletter, participate in a contest or  give-aways or through any other communication between You and Us.
  3. The Non-Personal Information that We collect includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information through your IP address, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.  
  4. Archana’s Kitchen is the sole owner of the Information collected through the Website.
  5. The Website may provide interactive forms and forums such as comments, discussion forums etc. Any information provided by You in such forms and forums is public information and is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

USE OF INFORMATION

  1. We may collect Personal Information in order to, among other things; verify your identity, allow you to subscribe to Our newsletter, send you communication mails, to protect and defend the rights of Archana’s Kitchen and contact You, if necessary.
  2. We may collect Your Personal Information when you are participating in a contest on the Website sponsored by a third party. We will share with such third party only such information You provide for participating in the contest. In case you do not want us to share Your Personal Information to the third party, please do not participate in such third party sponsored contests.
  3. We may collect Non-Personal information in order to, among other things, analyse internet traffic, user trends and customize user experience.
    1. Cookies are small data files saved by Your browser onto your computer/mobile’s hard drive.  Cookies are used to provide customized services to You such as providing information, which is targeted to your interests. We may use cookies to identify logged in or registered users. We do not use cookies to collect or save Your personal information for unauthorized uses.
  4. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer Our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information. We may use your IP address to help protect Ourselves and Our business partners from occurrence of any fraud.
  5. The Website also has enabled the Google Analytics Advertising features, which allows Google to collect data about users on Our Website via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to standard Google Analytics data. You may choose to opt out of this by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out add-on here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
  6. Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website, one of which is http://www.gourmetads.com. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith. For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit http://www.gourmetads.com/about/privacy-policy

  7. We will disclose Your Information if required under the authority of law and/or to be in compliance with any applicable law.
  8. If at any time you wish Us to stop using your Information for any or all of the above purposes (except for purposes of complying with applicable law), please inform Us. We will stop the use of your Information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.
  9. By visiting this Website, you grant us the right to use your Personal and Non-personal Information, in the manner described under this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of every minor is important to us. The Website is not structured to attract minor children under eighteen (18) years. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years.  Parents are advised to carefully monitor and supervise the usage of our Website by their children below eighteen (18) years of age.

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by people inside and outside Our organisation. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Information submitted to us, when we receive it. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Archana’s Kitchen may change or update portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.  In the event of any such change or update, a revised policy will be posted online on the Website, with the last date of update noted on the top of the page.  Please check the Website periodically to remain informed of any changes or updates to the Privacy Policy.

CONDITIONS OF USE

Archana’s Kitchen does not warrant that this Website, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus free. Archana’s Kitchen will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of Your Personal Information as governed by the Archana Kitchen’s privacy policy is Archana Doshi and can be reached at info@archanaskitchen.com. Archana’s Kitchen shall address your discrepancies and grievances with respect to the processing of information in a time bound manner.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting this Website, You agree that the laws of India without regard to its conflict of laws principles govern this privacy policy, and any dispute of any sort that might arise between You and Us or Our affiliates.

CONTACT US 

Should You have questions about this privacy policy or information We collect, use and disclosure practices, feel free to contact us at the address info@archanaskitchen.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns You may have regarding our use of Information about You.  

Published in Terms & Privacy Policy
Archana's Kitchen

Archana's Kitchen

Email Subscribe

     
Go To Top